How to record a video in FH2?

Forum for general and gaming related discussions.
User avatar
ColonelDeepthroat
Donator
Donator
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:39 pm
Medals: 1
Status: Offline
Haiti

How to record a video in FH2?

Postby ColonelDeepthroat » Sun Feb 12, 2017 3:03 pm

Hi.

Can anybody recommend a (preferably free) software for recording a video during a Forgotten Hope 2 FH-battle?

Does it consume a lot of resources?

Thanks.



Lister471
FH Civilian
FH Civilian
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:28 pm
Medals: 1
Status: Offline
Great Britain

Re: How to record a video in FH2?

Postby Lister471 » Sun Feb 12, 2017 6:51 pm

Try OBS.



User avatar
kummitus123
FH Civilian
FH Civilian
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 10:00 pm
Status: Offline
Finland

Re: How to record a video in FH2?

Postby kummitus123 » Sun Feb 12, 2017 9:35 pm

If you've got geforce card, then shadowplay does it with nearly no overhead at all.



User avatar
ColonelDeepthroat
Donator
Donator
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:39 pm
Medals: 1
Status: Offline
Haiti

Re: How to record a video in FH2?

Postby ColonelDeepthroat » Sun Feb 12, 2017 11:11 pm

Thanks for the replies.

I installed OBS and was able to make decent videos. Not sure if I can improve the output quality a lot with my system, but would like to try it.

Do you maybe have some hints/suggestions regarding the settings of OBS recording?

My system (quite old):

Windows 7 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 40 at 3 Ghz
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 5770 with 1 GB memory
SATA II hard drive



User avatar
Spieler4
FH Civilian
FH Civilian
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 5:03 pm
Contact:
Status: Offline
Denmark

Re: How to record a video in FH2?

Postby Spieler4 » Tue Feb 14, 2017 1:37 am

If OBS uses a temp folder while recording like shadowplay. Try make a ramdisk ex. 2gb in your mem with the temp folder. Your sata ii hard drive will be less stressed = less lag & stutter in recording


ImageImage

User avatar
truth_hun
FH Civilian
FH Civilian
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 5:03 pm
Status: Offline
Hungary

Re: How to record a video in FH2?

Postby truth_hun » Tue Feb 14, 2017 11:08 pm

Encoding / Max bitrate (kb/s): 26000
I'm recording in 1680x1050 30FPS, you might increase or decrease your bitrate according to your resolution and framerate.

Advanced settings / x264 CPU preset: ultrafast
I recommend it to be on ultrafast if not already there. Puts less stress on your CPU. Maybe it has more sense on PCs with few cores.

--

AMD has a capturing software inside Radeon software called ReLive. You might want to try that too. That's the alternative to shadowplay on Radeon videocards.



User avatar
ColonelDeepthroat
Donator
Donator
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:39 pm
Medals: 1
Status: Offline
Haiti

Re: How to record a video in FH2?

Postby ColonelDeepthroat » Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:59 pm

Thanks for the input. I have some working settings now, but will see if I can improve it a bit.



User avatar
DeeDyLis
FH Civilian
FH Civilian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:46 pm
Status: Offline
Canada

Re: How to record a video in FH2?

Postby DeeDyLis » Sat Feb 18, 2017 4:38 pm

truth_hun wrote:Encoding / Max bitrate (kb/s): 26000
I'm recording in 1680x1050 30FPS, you might increase or decrease your bitrate according to your resolution and framerate.

Advanced settings / x264 CPU preset: ultrafast
I recommend it to be on ultrafast if not already there. Puts less stress on your CPU. Maybe it has more sense on PCs with few cores.

--

AMD has a capturing software inside Radeon software called ReLive. You might want to try that too. That's the alternative to shadowplay on Radeon videocards.


Not sure if ReLive works with the 5770, I think it needs to have one of the new R-series cards. You could try Xsplit broadcaster as well I know that's an option. If you're looking for minimal performance hit mirrlis action! is the best for that, though it is not free.



User avatar
truth_hun
FH Civilian
FH Civilian
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 5:03 pm
Status: Offline
Hungary

Re: How to record a video in FH2?

Postby truth_hun » Sat Feb 18, 2017 5:36 pm

DeeDyLis wrote:Not sure if ReLive works with the 5770, I think it needs to have one of the new R-series cards.


I'm using it with an HD 7750, so it doesn't need an R-series card, that's for sure.




Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest